Press "Enter" to skip to content

Casford Wins UCC SRC Maiden Hunger Games

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Casely Hayford Hall has been crowned the champions of the maiden Students’ Representative Council (SRC) Hunger Games that took place on Saturday, May 15, 2016 at the university’s main auditorium.

The SRC Hunger Games which was organised and supervised by the University of Cape Coast Debate Society is a public speaking tournament and a fresher’s inter hall debate championship.

The three-day tournament featured representatives from five traditional halls (Oguaa Hall, Adehye Hall, Kwame Nkrumah Hall, Casely Hayford Hall and Valco Hall) in the University of Cape Coast with each hall presenting six participants at the preliminary stages of the tournament which started on the 13th of October. Eight teams (Sixteen participants) broke into the semi finals of the tournament on the 14th of October from amongst which four teams qualified to the finals.

Two teams from Adehye Hall, a team from Casely Hayford Hall and another from Valco Hall were those that locked horns at the grand finale held at the university’s main auditorium.

The motion that was debated on was “This House Believes That It Is Better To Go For Youthful Dynamism Over Experience For Political Office”

The government bench which supported the motion was the team from Valco Hall (Opening government) represented by Mr Koomson Jeffrey and Ellen Cofie. The closing government bench was a team from Adehye Hall which was represented by Madam Jessica Afful and Josephine Addobea Newton.

On the opening opposition bench was the team from Casely Hayford Hall which was represented by Mr Samuel Pinkrah and Achire Adam while the closing opposition bench was occupied by another team from Adehye Hall which was represented by Madam Patience Awortwe and Fransisca Adjei Mintah.

Emerging second to the coveted crown winners, Casley Hayford Hall, was one of the teams from Adehye Hall (Jessica and Josephine) while the third position went to the other team from Adehye Hall (Patience and Fransisca).

Mensah Tettey Harry from Valco Hall walked away with the bragging right as the best public speaker of the tournament on the topic “In The Heat of The Moment”. The second best public speaker was Mr Insaidoo Acquah from Kwame Nkrumah Hall. Placing third was Mr Koomson Jeffrey from Valco Hall.

Full list of all medal winners.

Best Debaters:

1. Samuel Pinkrah. (Overall best debater) 2. Fransisca Adjei Mensah 3. Josephine Adobea Mintah 4. Ellen Cofie 5. Achire Adam

Best debate adjudicators:

1. Emmanuel Osam Doudu (Casford) 2. Eleonora E. Aikon (Valco)

Best adjudicator public speaking:

1. Agbesi Dorcas Akosua (Adehye)

The event was graced by the SRC president, Mr Dennis Appiah Larbi Ampofo who is also a leading member of the university’s debate society.

The convener of the tournament, Mr Caleb Otabila congratulated all participants of the debate.

 

Source: Latif Lawrence Jorhowie/choicism.com

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter