Press "Enter" to skip to content

Final List of Nominees For 2017 UCC SRC Choice Awards Out

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

The final list of the nominees for the 2017 University of  Cape Coast (UCC) SRC Choice Awards has been announced by the committee in charge of the SRC Awards and Dinner Night 2017 on Friday, April 7, 2017.

According to the Chairman of the Awards and Dinner Committee, Mr Kingsley Akowuah Sarpong, the criterion used in selecting the final nominees was based on 40% social media likes from the public and 60%  from a panel made up of individuals with expertise in the fields of the various categories.

He assured the student body and the general public of fairness and professionalism in the process.

 Full list of nominees below:

BEST HALL
1. Adehye Hall
2.Oguaa Hall
3. Casely Hayford Hall
4. Kwame Nkrumah Hall
5. Atlantic Hall 6. SRC Hall
7. Valco Hall

 
 BEST HALL MASTER/WARDEN
1. Adehye Hall Warden
2. Oguaa Hall Master
3. Casely Hayford Hall Master
4. Kwame Nkrumah Hall Master
5. Atlantic Hall Master
6. SRC Hall Master
7. Valco Hall Master 

 BEST HALL PRESIDENT
1. Adehye Hall President
2. Oguaa Hall President
3. Casely Hayford Hall President
4. Kwame Nkrumah Hall President
5. Atlantic Hall President
6. SRC Hall President
7. Valco Hall President

 BEST SRC  EXECUTIVE
1. Awushie Wagba Elvera 
2. Dennis Asare
3. Felix Amihere
4. Godwin Asamoah
5. Priscilla Assuming 

 BEST LNUGS EXECUTIVE
1. Albert Awortwi Sagoe 
2. Wilhemina Bofla
3. Josephine Aidoo
4. Edward Essilfie 
5. Kamal Deen Issah
6. Emmanuel Tweneboah Kodua 

 OUTSTANDING SRC COMMITTEE HEAD
1. George Keontah(Kofi dela)
2. Obed Mensah 
3. Assiamah Frank
4. Paulina Oye Holm

5. Justice Anim Ansong ( Mayeden) 

 OUTSTANDING SRC COMMITTEE MEMBER
1. Collins Kwame Adu
2. Derrick (Soldier)
3. Priscilla Davies Cobbina
4. Kumba Tamba
5. Ransford (Jiga) 

 SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (MALE)
1. Falcao

2. Albert Sam (measures) 
3. Christopher Kwesi Kemavor
4. Fabio

5. Frank Anim (Thunda) 

 SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
1. Adwoba Arhin
2. Angela Asamoah
3. Lyttle
4. Marian Domfeh
5. Nanayaa Sanchez 

 BEST WORKER (STUDENT’S CHOICE)
1. Akwasi Toro
2. Drive
3. Uncle Ben (Valco) 
4. Mr.  Abeka (SRC office)
5. Emmanuel Birikorang- Lab tech department 

 MOST POPULAR STUDENT
1. Ogidi (ATL)
2. Akwasi Guy Guy
3. Mark Moses
4. T.br3d
5. ATL Drake 

 STUDENT ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. Rapdizzel
2. 5Foe  
3. Pounds  
4. Jo’ Wayne 
5. Kofi Taylor
6.TYCHI

 MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Adelaide Addae (Makeup By Adele)
2. Hannah Cromwell (HC Make Over)
3. Prenads Makeover (Adepapurple )
4. Mina (Ahoufe Bridals Make Over)
5. Briel Makeup Artistry 

 FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
1. Kofi Legacy(KL Clodin)
2. SAN Clothing
3. stitches 90s klodinz 
4. Yeboah Seth Gabriel (GBNL )
5. John Walker Nusetor 

 CAMPUS DJ OF THE YEAR
1. DJ Casty
2. DJ Ices
3. DJ Ann Kay
4. DJ Xterial 
5. DJ Bruno 

 CAMPUS BANK OF THE YEAR
1. Agricultural Development Bank
2. Fedelity Bank
3.Ghana Commercial Bank
4. Prudential Bank
5. Unibank
6. Zenith Bank

 EVENT HOUSE OF THE YEAR
1. Amaretti 
2. Echo House 
3. flickgh 
4. HG Multimedia 
5. Twitchhouse 

 STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR 
1. Aboagye .K. Emmanuel And Ivy Dutenya Klenam (Eglo Cereals)
2. Adjoa Boatemaa Bonsu
3. Josiah Spio-Garbrah, ( Jospigar Bulksms Solutions) 
4. Josbrew Entreprise
5. Abena Korkor (Lencyonfire)

 BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
1. Manuel Nii Martey Mensah (Niibavard.com & Comedy empire)
2. Godfred Mawugbe (Choicism.com)
3. Michael Baffu Amuah (Legacybase.com)
4. Desmond Esem Eklu (Achieversmagonline.com)
5. Adu Sarpeah (Ghbase.Com) 

 MOST TRENDING LECTURER
1. Henry Amankwah (Killer)
2. Dr.  Aborampah Amoah Mensah
3. Dr. Mark Amah
4. Dr. Isaac Dasmani
5. Dr. John Gakyi 

 STUDENT ACTOR/ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
1. Brian Ocanssey (Monster)
2. Kobina Nyamekye  
3. Richmond Moses Asante  
4. Leslie Ann Scott
5. Justice Ampah   

 MODEL OF THE YEAR
1. Ama Nocturnal 
2. Gyawu Phebe  
3. Naomi Boris Teiko
4. Franchie Bright
5. Benedicta Yayra 

 GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
1. Ahmed Zachariah Frimpong Jr (Azfjr)
2. Mainprice Essuman (MP Concepts)
3. Nageo Designs 
4. Iso Concept gh
5. Nyarko Teye Simon (Faith Media Gh) 

 STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1. Ebenezer Quarm ( Quarm Photos)
2. Jay Photograhy
3. Plus 2 Photography
4. Israel Ametepe (Truekraft Studios) 
5. Adinkra Images 

 HUMANITARIAN ACT OF THE YEAR
1. Unilime Foundation
2. Givers Foundation
3. I-Care Foundation
4. SRC Touching Lives
5. Unearthed Potentials 

 BEST STUDENT JOURNALIST
1. Ellen Dzifa Tettevi (ATL Fm)
2. Danso Dessy Fayden (ATL Fm)
3. Theophilus Saki Sosi (ATL Fm)
4. Godfred Mawugbe (Choicism) 
5. Michael Akomeah 

 OLD STUDENTS UNION OF THE YEAR
1. SANTAMOGA
 2. AKATASLOPSA
3. BHOBU-POGA
4. UPOSA
5. PREGISS 

 CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (COMEDY, POETRY, DANCE, PAINTING)
1. Kofi Adu Sarkodie (Kofi flair)
2. Klick Jnr
3. Phlames 
4. Village Thinker
5. Opana Pop The Comedian 

 MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT WITH DISABILITY
1. Samuel Zogli Abolga
2. Caruthers Tetteh
3. Edith Asamoah 

 MOST OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
1. Karakezi Annick Marie France 
2. Oborokumo Jeffrey
3. Adetola Wahab
4. Bello Lateefat Ayodeji
 5. Odinakachuku Miracle 

 STUDENT ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR
1. Citizen Kofi David
2. Assiamah Frank
3. Prince Forkuo Boateng
4. Michael Ampadu (Emotions)
5. Wuanka Wisdom Clinton 

 DEPARTMENTAL ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR
1. ESAG
2. UCCABS
3. Medical Laboratory Technology Students Association (MELTSA)
4. Association of Economics Students (AES)
5. Nursing Students Association (NUSA) 
 
 STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (MALE)
1. Joseph Osei Yeboah 
2. Albert Awortwi Sagoe
3. Maurice Nii Baah Sackey 
4. Theophilus Sosi 
5. Tunde Awosika 

 STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
1. Mahalia Bamford
2. Delsey
3. Josephine Aidoo
4. Naa Ayele Mac-Carthy 
5. Valerie Adjei Mensah

The awards and dinner night will come off on Saturday, 29th April, 2017 at the New Examination Center (NEC). Students are to expect personalities like Movie Actress, Nana Ama McBrown; the rap doctor, Okyeame Kwame; radio icon, Kwame Sefa Kayi and many others.

Students can vote for their favourite nominees by purchasing a special coupon. Details of the coupon will made available on Monday, 10th April, 2017.

Nominations for the UCC SRC Awards 2017 were opened on Thursday, 2nd March, 2017 and 10 nominations were recorded for each category by the end of nominations.
Pictures of the nominees were uploaded on social media platforms for the next stage of the competition which looked at highest social media likes after which works of nominees of respective categories were looked at by a panel from the Committee.

The Awards and Dinner Night is an initiative of the SRC to see the recognition of deserving students in the areas as student journalism, entrepreneurship, politics, activism, entertainment and other significant categories.

Source: Godfred Mawugbe|choicism.com

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter