Press "Enter" to skip to content

Full List of Winners for the UCC SRC Awards

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

 

The Students Representative Council (SRC) Awards and Dinner Night Committee has released the list of the winners for the 2016 Excellence and Innovative Awards.

The winners were announced at the maiden SRC Awards and Dinner Night held at NEC last Saturday night.

Speaking to Choicism.Com about the criteria for selecting winners of the awards,the Chairman of the Committe,Mr.Kweku Sekyi Hughes,aka Ghanahene,said that the Jury,made up of the committe members,scored nominees 40% and the voting of nominees by the student body was 60%.

He added that deserving students were awarded accordingly and the exercise was devoid of bias.
He congratulated the awardees for the hard work done and called on them not to rest on their achievement.

Below is the full nominees from categories and their respective winners of the awards,including the Jury scores and the votes each nominee or association garnered.

*OUTSTANDING HALL PRESIDENT*

JURY(J). % VOTES(V)

KNH Prez (J 78) (V 300) (IST)

ATL Prez. (J 77) (V 296)
OGUAA (J 86) (V 220)
VALCO (J 70). (V 190)
ADEHYE (J 61) (V 20)

*POLITICAL PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

OFOSU APPIAH(JODA) (J 89) (V 4798) IST

*OPIA MENSAH (J 73) (J2346)
*JOHNSON SAMLAFO (J 56) (V 1256)
*NUHU SAMIWU (J 69) (V 235)
* SAMUEL AMOAH(J 53) (V 215)

*OUTSTANDING FINANCIAL INSTITUTE*

*ZENITH (J 783) (V 5) 1ST

*UNIBANK (J 94) (V 0)
*ADB (J 64) (V 0)
*PRUDENTIAL (J 68) (V 0)
*FIDELITY (J 60) (V 0)

*BEST EVENT HOUSE*

FLICK GH (J 77) (V 880) 1ST

ECHO HOUSE (J 83) (V 220)
HYPERLINK (J 83) (V 198)
HUSTLERS (J 61) (V 120)
411 (J 76) (V 0)

*STUDENT ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR*

PHILIP GLOVER(J 99) (V 327) 1ST

PAUL ADDAH (J 82) (V 112)
EMMANUEL ACHEAMPONG (J 84) (V 165)
ABDUL MATHEEN (J 74) (V 130)
MIKE CHRIS TETTEH (J 77) (V 0)

*MOST INFLUENCIAL SRC EXECUTIVE*

SAKI SOSI (J 85) (V 0)

FRANCIS ARTHUR( J 100) (V 1206) 1ST

REBECCA YEBOAH (J 78) (V 120)
APPIAH KUBI (J 83) (V 0)
AFIA DWAMENA (J 57) ( V 0)

*MALE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

NICOLAS ADJEI (J 67) (V 1195) 1ST

DENNIS AMPOFO (J 82) (V 0)
FRANCIS ARTHUR(J 88) (V 17)
MIKE C. TETTEH (J 63) ( V 0)
SYLVESTRE NYAAMAH (J 69) ( V 0)

*FEMALE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

PAMELA OHEMAA SARPONG ( J 105) ( V 3252) 1ST

JOSEPHINE AIDOO (J 64) (V 0)
REBECCA Y. ADJEI (J 77) (V 135)
LISA BOATENG (J 68) (V 1441)
WENDY ANIAGYEI (J 76) (V 385)

*MALE SPORTS PERSONALITY *

ADOLF GODWIN (J 70) (V 0)
APPIAH KUBI (J 87) (V 155)
MICHEAL OTENG (J 85) (V 0)

KOJO BAFFOE MANUEL (J 72) ( V 435) 1ST

ENNIM FRANK (J 77) (V 65)

*FEMALE SPORTS PERSONALITY*

ADWOA POKUAA (J 94) (V 0)
JOANA HENRIETTA BAIDOO (J 92) (V 50)
ADOMA AKOSUA (J 82) (V 366)

ANGELA ASAMOAH (J 88) (V 401) 1ST

PATIENCE NKRUMAH ( V 86) (V 0)

*BEST CAMPUS MC (MALE)*

ASABEE (J 96) (V 1110) 1ST

BEBE (J 74) (V 360)
NANA BORRO (J 80) (V 0)
SUGAR (J 63) (V 0)
EBUKA (J 63) (V 0)

*BEST CAMPUS DJ*

SLEEK (J 114) (V 1455) 1ST

BRUNO (J 87) (V 0)
RONNY (J 78) (V 385)
MIDLEY (J 99) (V 0)
LORDZICO (J 73) (V 0)

*ARTISTE OF THE YEAR*

STRONGMAN (J 97) (V 0)
RAPDIZZLE (J 107) (V 945)

NAVAH (J 90) (V 2732) 1ST

NAPOLEON (J 62) (1020)
KELEWELE (J 62) (V 0)

*STUDENTS HUMANITARIAN INITIATIVE*

GHANAHENE (J 92) (V 856) 1ST

PROJECT HOPE (J 60) (V 386)
CAMPUS VOLUTEER (J 58) (V 0)
UNITED VOLUTEERS(J 52) (V 0)

*PUBLICITY TEAM OF THE YEAR*

HYPERLINK (J 80) (V 1)
PLEDGE MULT. (J 81) (V 551)
ODARTEY GH (J 77) (V 0)
UCC TALKS(J 79) (V 1)

HYPE UNLTD (J 80) (V 1585) 1ST

*BEST ASSOCIATION*

UCCABS (J 81) (V 491) 1ST

AES (J 61) (V 0)
TESCON ( J 84) (V 0)
TEIN (J 65) (V 490)
ESAG (J 72) (V 10)

*MOST FAMOUS STUDENT*

LITTLE (J 89) (V 243) 1ST

EBUKA (J 59) (V 235)
EYOOR (J 59) (V 0)
PHILIP GLOVER (J 82) (V 0)
AFIA ROYALE (J 72) (V 225)

*MOST FASHIONABLE STUDENT(MALE)*

FELIX WAHAB (BLACKMORE) (J 68) (V 533) 1ST

BENJAMIN ESSIEN(J 69) (V 230)
EAZIEMO (J 72) (V 710)
NII RUEBEN (J 69) (V 20)
GUYGEE (J 91) (V 0)

*MOST FASHIONABLE FEMALE STUDENT*

LIZZY (V 470)
CECE YAA DEDE (V 595)

SHARONETTE ( V 1694) 1ST

KAAKYIRE OLIVIA (V 50)
PRISCILLA MINTAH (V 945)

*BEST RELIGIOUS GROUP*

AGCM (J 88) (V 1)
PENSA(J 84) (V 0)

ICGC (J 86) (V 5)1ST

GHAMSU( J 90) (V 0)
PENTEFEL (J 91) (V 0)

*BEST STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER*

*PLUS PHOTOS (J 72) (V 912) 1ST

PIDOH (J 73) (V 5)
MJ (J 67) (V 755)
ADINKRA (J 70) (V 375)
YAGWAN (J 64) (V 0)

*BEST STUDENT ACTOR*

GEORGE A. AGYEI (J 75) (V 345) 1ST

KWEKU AMOAH (J 75) (V 0)
MARK BAFFOUR (J 84) (V 0)
STEPHEN CHECHE( J 89) (V 0)
ABRAHAM AYARIGAY (J 81) (V 100)

*BEST STUDENT ACTRESS*

BEATRICE BOAFO (J 75) (V 940)
MALTIDA APPIAH (J 79) (V 480)

ELIZABETH ABAYAA (J 90) (V 1161) 1ST

JULIANA GHARBIN (J 83) (V 200)
FARUZA( J 71) (V 0)

*BEST MALE STUDENT MODEL*

BENLUMI (J 84) (V 480)
SCRATCH COCO (J 77) (V 400)
OSEI AKWESI (J 76) (V 30)

NANA BORRO (J 94) (V 1499)1ST

ASHITEY SETH (J 74) (V 671)

*BEST FEMALE STUDENT MODEL*

VIVIAN (J 80) (V 335)
AMA PRISCILLA (J 82) (V 55)
AMA NOCTERNAL (J 79) (V 75)
OPHELIA ANOKYE (J 79) (V 210)

AWULA NAA ODEY (J 97 ) (V 1180) 1ST

*BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*

AMA SERWAA (J 80) (V 90
MATILDA APPIAH (J 83) (V 0)

VERONICA ODOOM (J 83) (V 3280) 1ST

BRIDGET AMOAFO (J 77) (V 20)
CROMWELL ( J 84) (V 1120)

*BEST STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR*

PRISCILLA AMISSAH (J 78) (V 1155)
NANA K KYEI (J 86) (V 576)
ELVIS ANTWI ( J 87) ( V 495)
ABBIBA (J 94) (V 621)

FRED & GLORIA (J 78) (V 2620) 1ST

*BEST STUDENT BLOGGER*

AFIA ENGLISH (J 81) (V 0)

ODARTEY GH (J 81) (V 510) 1ST

MERCEDES (J 71) (V 260
KEVY EVRAD (J 71) (V 0)
TUNDE (J 48) (V 0)

*MOST TRENDING LECTURER*

Dr. Aborapah Amoah (J 97) ( V 0)

Dr. Mark Armah (J 93) (V 60)1st

Mr. Kwamina Minta ( J 91) ( V 0)
Dr. Samuel Baidoo (J 80) (V 0)
Dr. Isaac Dasmani (J 90) (V 20)

*BEST LECTURER*

DR. GARCHIE GATSI ( V 10530) 1ST

DR. MICHEAL MIYITTAH (V 10)
DR(MRS) REBECCA DEI-MENSAH ( V 20)
MR. SEYRAM KAWOOR (V 35)

*BEST HALL*

CASFORD HALL (V 5)
KNH (V 0)
VALCO (V 0)

ADEHYE (V 20) 1ST

*COLLEGE OF THE YEAR*

EDUCATION STUDIES (V 80) (V 0)

HUMANITIES & LEGAL STUDIES (J 91) (V 0) 1ST

HEALTH & ALLIED SCIENCE (J 75) (V 0)
AGRICULTURAL & NATURAL SCIENCE (V 76) (V 0)
DISTANCE EDUCATION (J 70) (V 0)

*BEST STUDENT JOURNALIST*

ENOCH ACHEAMPONG (CHOICISM) (J 84) (V 320) 1ST

NII (UCC TALKS) (J 81) (V 139)
IBRAHIM CASMEL (J 80) (V 0)
HARRY PETERSON(J 80) (V 0)
RICHARD NYARKO (J 83) (V 0)

Source:CHOICISM.COM/UCC

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter