Press "Enter" to skip to content

Team Zaki Wins UCC SRC Presidency

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Mr Zaki Abdul-Hamid and Miss. Doris Akalchiba Ansandem (Team Zaki) have officially been declared as winners of the University of Cape Coast’s Students Representative Council (SRC) elections for the 2019/2020 academic year.

The declaration was officially made by the Electoral Commissioner, Dr. Edem Amenume and the Dean of Students’ Affairs, Professor Eugene Darteh on Thursday March 28, 2019.

The President-Elect who is a level 300 Bachelor of Arts Communication Studies student polled 2872 votes out of the total vote cast to secure a stupendous victory over Team Topher who came close with a total votes of 2471.

On declaring the results, Professor Darteh, applauded the peaceful nature and massive voter turnout of students of the university.

“Both the students and aspirants comported themselves and showed a lot of maturity during and after the electioneering period”, he said. He further congratulated the newly elected leaders for their success.

Dr. Amenume said that regardless of the challenge of power outage resulting to the delay in declaring the results the elections, the whole process still ended on a peaceful note.

Below are certified results declared by the EC of the SRC and the L/NUGS positions:

SRC PRESIDENCY

Wahidu Amidu and Osei Alexander (The One)   –           1,652 votes

Michael Christ Tetteh and Anna Hanson (Awake)  –      1,562 votes

Dadson Christopher and Barbara Ntiamoah (Team Topher) –  2,471 votes

Zaki Abdul-Hamid And Doris Ansandem (Team Zaki) – 2,872 votes (Elected)

Yendu Monkuni Morris and Sandra Awere (TeamMorris)- 1892 votes

 

SRC GENERAL SECRETARY

Yoo Akakpo                                               –          2,443 votes

Juliet Takyiwaa Nyamekye                   –           5,145 votes (elected)

Ellen Afoakwah                                      –           2,838 votes

 

SRC PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER

Osei Agyeman           (Fidel )            –           4414 votes  (elected)

Mensah Raphael      (Raff)              –           1,863 votes

Divine Bedzra         (Zalaa)             –           2,474 votes

Jesse Ackah               (Town Crier)   –           1,443 votes

 

SRC COORDINATING SECRETARY

Abigail Opoku Afriyie            (Afriyie)          –           4,875 votes

Irene Gyebuah                        (Irene)         –           5,316 votes (elected)

 

SRC GENERAL SPORTS SECRETARY

Mohammed Halim (Vomojo)        –           5,565 votes (Elected)

Francis Koomson   (Koomson)       –           4,086 votes

 

SRC TREASURER

Agbeko Lawrence              (Sir Law)    –           4,420 votes (elected)

Opoku francis sarkodie     (Sark)        –           3,553 votes

Sylvester Yankson               (SLY)        –           2,377 votes

 

LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENCY

Othnie Anim Osei              (O.T)               –          2703 votes

Achire Adam                     (Achire)            –          3385 votes (elected)

Amadu Sheriff Shani       (One Sharrif)  –           1446 vote

Asare Ofori Kwame        (Asabee)          –           1803 votes

 

LOCAL NUGS SECRETARY

Akuaa Amponsah Obeng  (Kukua)      –           4,136 votes

Lilian Marian Brainoo       (Lilian)       –           6,019 votes (elected)

 

LOCAL NUGS WOMANS COMMISSIONER

Monica Koki               ( MHZ Koki)     –           4,576 votes (elected)

Patience Afful              (PAT)                –           3,413 votes

 

Source: Enoch Kumordzie and Jeffrey Koomson | Choicism.com

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter