Press "Enter" to skip to content

UCC SRC Presidency Swerves TK, Naa Oo Naa, Abotsi To Sir John

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

Mr. John Kpodo together with Miss Yvonne Ashong (Sir John) has officially been declared winners of the University of Cape Coast’s SRC Presidential elections for the 2018/2019 Academic year, according to the Electoral Commissioner, Mr. Ebenezer Aggrey, on Wednesday, March 28, 2018. 

The SRC President Elect, a trained teacher who came into the competition with a lot of leadership experience, polled 3,574 votes representing 33.63% of the total number of votes cast to secure an overwhelming victory over Team Kingsley’s 3,413 votes representing 32.1%.

Some snippets of information suggest that the news comes as a surprise to a lot of students who say Sir John had kept a low profile during the campaign period.

Below are the certified results declared by the EC for the SRC and L/NUGS positions:

SRC PRESIDENCY

John Kpodo and Yvvone Ashong (Sir John)- 3,574 votes (33.63%) Elected

Racheal Aryee and Frank Boakye Yiadom (Naa OO Naa)- 1,879 votes ( 17. 68%)

Kingsley Sarpong Akowuah and Nyameyie Essuman Mensah (Team Kingsley)- 3,413 votes (32%)

Gideon Destiny Abotsi and Harriet Amponsem Abrokwa (Abotsi is my Guy)- 1,022 votes (11.31%)

Aziz Mamudu Watara and Hulda Sakyi (Team Aziz) – 438 votes (4%)

Amidu Issifu Wahidu and Christiana Konadu Essien (The One) – 121 votes (1.1%)

SRC GENERAL SECRETARY

Florence Anastasia Mussey (Anas) – 3,740 votes (35.6%)

Kumba Tamba (Kumba) – 4,321 votes (41.1) Elected

Herta Borley Adrah (Naa) – 2,436 votes (23.2%)

SRC PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER

Latif Lawrence Jorhowie (The Barrister) – 2,970 votes (28.5%) Elected

Catherine Antwi Boasiako (Cathood) – 2,188 votes (21.3%)

Michael Ofosu Amanor (Real Mega) – 1,577 votes (15%)

Harry Tetteh Mensah (McMensah) – 904 votes (8.6%)

Collins Amoah (Collins) – 1,726 votes (16.5%)

Edwin Goodluck Kwatewo (Sir Edwin) – 181 votes (1.7%)

Emmanuel Agyabeng (Agyabeng) – 855 votes (8.2%)

SRC COORDINATING SECRETARY

Edith Baafi (Edith) – 5,453 votes (52.2%) Elected

Sabina Mensah (Sabby) – 1,022 votes (10.7%)

Anaglate (Nhyira)- 3,858 votes (36.9%)

SRC GENERAL SPORTS SECRETARY

Osei Dennis Agyin (Coach) – 10,323 votes (94%) Elected

SRC TREASURER

Emmanuel Mensah (Archimedes) – 5,299 votes (51.6%) Elected

Akwasi Boakye Adjei (Focus) – 1,922 votes (18.2%)

Emmanuel Gyasi (Opanka) – 2,277 votes (22%)

Patrick Agyasei Donkor (Agyasei) – 767 votes (7.47%)

LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENCY

Acquah Ebo Mensah (Follow Ebo) – 4,421 votes (42%) Elected

Atsu Bright Kwaku (Disc) – 1,669 votes (16%)

Crispin Wienna (The Choice) – 540 votes (5%)

Perez Ohene Agyeman (Perez) – 3,797 votes (36.4%)

LOCAL NUGS SECRETARY

Gifty Mensah (Giphty) – 843 votes (54%) Elected

Keren Afua Akorli (Keren)- 700 votes (45%)

LOCAL NUGS WOMEN’S COMMISSIONER

Faustina Maama (Obaa Yaa) – 5,419 votes (52.8%)

Theodosia Dzogbewu (Dosia) – 4,833 votes

Source: Nana Afia Tenkoramaa | Choicism.com

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter