Press "Enter" to skip to content

#UCCDecides: All Aspirants Pass Vetting For 2018 SRC/LNUGS Elections

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter

The Office of the Dean of Students of the University of Cape Coast (UCC) has released the results of the vetting of aspirants for the 2017/18 SRC/LNUGs elections.

All 32 aspirants who were invited for vetting after filing for nominations sailed through the process.

The vetting of the aspirants which was done on Wednesday, 7th March to Friday, 9 March 2018 was opened to the general students body to witness for the first time in the history of UCC SRC/LNUGS elections.

Aspirants, during the vetting answered questions on some of the University’s policies, students’ welfare, security and other general issues regarding students. 

The aspirants had to convince both the panel and the students body that they are the right persons to occupy the respective positions they are vying for.

The list for the qualified aspirants is as follows:

SRC PRESIDENCY

* Racheal Aryee and Frank Boakye Yiadom (Naa OO Naa)

* Kingsley Sarpong Akowuah and Nyameyie Essuman Mensah (Team Kingsley)

* Gideon Destiny Abotsi and Harriet Amponsem Abrokwa (Abotsi is my Guy)

* Aziz Mamudu Watara and Hulda Sakyi (Team Aziz)

* Amidu Issifu Wahidu and Christiana Konadu Essien (The One)

* John Kpodo and Yvvone Ashong (Sir John)

SRC PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER

* Latif Lawrence Jorhowie (The Barrister)

* Catherine Antwi Boasiako (Cathood)

* Michael Ofosu Amanor (Real Mega)

* Harry Tetteh Mensah (McMensah)

* Collins Amoah (Collins)

* Edwin Goodluck Kwatewo (Sir Edwin)

* Emmanuel Agyabeng (Agyabeng)

SRC GENERAL SECRETARY

* Florence Anastasia Mussey (Anas)

* Kumba Tamba (Kumba)

* Herta Borley Adrah (Naa)

SRC COORDINATING SECRETARY

* Edith Baafi (Edith)

* Sabina Mensah (Sabby)

* Mary Anaglate (Nhyira)

SRC GENERAL SPORTS SECRETARY

* Osei Dennis Agyin (Coach)

SRC TREASURER

* Emmanuel Mensah (Archimedes)

* Akwasi Boakye Adjei (Focus)

* Emmanuel Gyasi (Opanka)

* Patrick Agyasei Donkor (Agyasei)

LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENCY

* Acquah Ebo Mensah (Follow Ebo)

* Atsu Bright Kwaku (Disc)

* Crispin Wienna (The Choice)

* Perez Ohene Agyeman (Perez)

LOCAL NUGS SECRETARY

* Gifty Mensah (Giphty)

* Keren Afua Akorli (Keren)

LOCAL NUGS WOMEN’S COMMISSIONER

* Faustina Maama (Obaa Yaa)

* Theodosia Dzogbewu (Dosia)

The official campaign period is opened from Saturday, 10th March to Sunday, 25th March for all qualified aspirants.

Voting and declaration of results is set to come off on Tuesday, 27th March, 2018.

Choicism.com wishes all aspirants the best of luck.

 

Source: Godfred Mawugbe | Choicism.com

Share this...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter